0,00 €

Your shopping cart is empty


Categories

Personal information

Introduction

Cykelgear A / S processes information about you as a customer, supplier, partner or user of our website in a number of different situations. We are therefore obliged to inform you about a number of matters in relation to the processing of personal data about you, in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)



Responsible

The Company is data responsible for the processing of your personal data that takes place at the Company in the various situations described in more detail below. You will find our contact information at the bottom of the section "Our contact information".



Processing of your personal data

The company processes personal data for a number of different purposes in different situations, including :

  • Use of our customer portal
  • Newsletter
  • When you communicate with us

Below you can read more about the different purposes of processing your personal data in different situations. You can also see what information we process in the different situations and what the legal basis for the processing is.



Use of our website


Purpose and legal basis

We record the above information in order to offer a safe, stable and customer-friendly user experience on our website as well as keep statistics about our visitors, and - in some cases - target marketing, based on user behavior. The legal basis for the processing is section 3 of the Executive Order on Cookies, cf. Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter f (for necessary functionality cookies), as we pursue our legitimate interest in being able to maintain the functionality and security of the website and section 4 of the Executive Order on Cookies, cf. Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter a (for other cookies). You can read more about our use of cookies in our separate Cookie Policyhttps://www.cyclebrother.com/cookies.

Storage

Information in connection with our use of cookies is generally deleted when the cookie is deleted from your device, and thus depends on the specific cookie. You can read more about the various cookies, including the lifetime, as well as the options for deactivation, etc., in our Cookie Policyhttps://www.cyclebrother.com/cookies.



When you shop with us, we collect a number of information about you, including your name, your contact information, account and payment information, your address and IP address, as well as information about which products you buy and have the right to return to us.

Purpose and legal basis

The purpose is that we can register and execute your order, as well as deliver the product or products you have ordered in the web shop. In addition, the information is used to be able to provide any. support and / or after-sales service and handle returned goods, etc. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter b, as the processing takes place so that we can fulfill the purchase agreement you have with us.

Storage

the information is stored as a starting point for 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the information relates, in accordance with the accounting rules to which we are subject, cf. Chapter 5 of the Accounting Act.



Use of our customer portal

When you create a user account in our customer portal on the website, we register your name, your contact information (email address and telephone number) as well as your address and your login information. In addition, information about the purchases you have made via the webshop is registered.



The purpose is to give you access to and the opportunity to use the customer portal and its functions. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter f, as we pursue our legitimate interest in being able to offer an easy and user-friendly overview of your purchase history and enable the purchase process to become more efficient in the future.

Storage

Information in the customer portal is deleted no later than 1 year after you have closed your user account (or 1 year after the last login, after which the user account is closed automatically).



Newsletter

When you sign up for our newsletter, we register your email address.

Purpose and legal basis

The purpose is to be able to send you our newsletters. The legal basis for the processing is section 10 of the Marketing Act and Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter a, as we only send out the newsletter if you have previously given your consent.

Storage

You have the right to access the information we process about you, as well as a number of additional information..

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

  • Right to delete

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general general deletion occurs.

  • Right to limitation of treatment

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing limited, we may in future only process the information - apart from storage - with your consent, or for the purpose of legal claims being established, asserted or defended, or to protect a person or important societal interests.

  • Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another without any obstacle. You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guide to the data subjects' rights, which you will findwww.datatilsynet.dk.




If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you can withdraw your consent by unsubscribing from the newsletter in the individual emails you receive. You can also contact us directly at the information provided at the bottom of the page..
If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data on the basis of your previously given consent and up to the time of the withdrawal. Therefore, if you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from that moment.

Complaint to the Data Inspectorate

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find the Data Inspectorate's contact information atwww.datatilsynet.dk.



Our contact information

Cykelgear A/S

Industrivej 5

Telefon: 60 70 83 83

E-mail: info@cykelgear.dk